K Motion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.62M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

K Motion General Information

Description

Developer of a motion analysis technology designed to aid athletes to achieve success. The company's technology utilizes a combination of software, sensors and professional development to combine biofeedback training with advanced biomechanical measurement and assessment tools and measures an athlete's full kinematic sequence to receive positional data, assess that data to create truly customized programs for the client, coach those programs and then train them to perfection, enabling golf coaches, movement and fitness professionals and medical professionals, to enhance their skills abilities and health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bentley Kinetics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 16419 North 91st Street
  • Suite A100
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K Motion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 02-Nov-2017 $1.62M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Aug-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Nov-2007 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Jun-2006 $2M $4M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Oct-2005 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view K Motion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

K Motion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view K Motion’s complete cap table history, request access »

K Motion Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Diamond Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Vermilyea Chief Operating Officer & President
Alex Omid-Zohoor Chief Technology Officer & Head of Product
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

K Motion Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Ni K Motion Board Member 000 0000
Louis Volpe Kodiak Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Pete Roney K Motion Board Member 000 0000
Steve Diamond K Motion Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

K Motion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

K Motion Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kodiak Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view K Motion’s complete investors history, request access »