DataDirect Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

DataDirect Networks General Information

Description

Provider of data storage and processing infrastructure. The company offers storage array, file system and object storage appliances for the cloud to data-intensive environments, enabling businesses, corporate clients and industrial players to store their digital files in a secure, convenient, effective and hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.ddn.com
Formerly Known As
MegaDrive Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 9351 Deering Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 91311
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DataDirect Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. IBO 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IBO 01-Jan-2004 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2001 $9.9M $9.9M Completed Product Development
To view DataDirect Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DataDirect Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data storage and processing infrastructure. The company offers storage array, file system and object storage
Storage (IT)
Los Angeles, CA
600 As of 2019
00.00
00000000

000000 0

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000 (00)
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 (00)
Thousand Oaks, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DataDirect Networks Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nimbus Data Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 000 000.00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000-00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 -
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Colorado Springs, CO 00 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

DataDirect Networks Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Bouzari Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ian Angelo Chief Financial Officer
Bret Weber Executive Vice President, Global Engineering Operations and Chief Technical Officer
Sven Oehme Chief Research Officer
Paul Bloch Co-Founder, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

DataDirect Networks Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Bouzari DataDirect Networks Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Henry DeNero Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Cowan Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Bloch DataDirect Networks Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Roger Biscay DataDirect Networks Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

DataDirect Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DataDirect Networks Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 (0 20-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000
0000000 20-May-2019 000000000000000000 Database Software
000000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
00000 (000000 0000 25-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
Dotmesh 07-Feb-2018 Seed Round 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view DataDirect Networks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

DataDirect Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software Santa Clara, CA 0000
To view DataDirect Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »