indieWIRE Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

indieWIRE General Information

Description

Provider of an online community of independent filmmakers and aficionados. The company delivers festival reports, filmmaker interviews, indie film business news, indie film reviews, production articles and coverage of the emerging digital scenes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iLine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Other Media
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1875 Connecticut Avenue Northwest
  • 10th Floor
  • Washington, DC 20009
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

indieWIRE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore indieWIRE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

indieWIRE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online community of independent filmmakers and aficionados. The company delivers festival reports, filmma
Publishing
Washington, DC
30 As of 2016
000000000000

00000 00

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

indieWIRE Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

indieWIRE Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dana Harris Editor-in-Chief & General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

indieWIRE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

indieWIRE Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore indieWIRE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial