Telefonica Ireland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Telefonica Ireland General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services in Ireland. The company provides WAP and GPRS services. It provides mobile broadband services using HSDPA technology over its 3G network. It also provides prepaid services to offer free text messages to all Irish mobile numbers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
mmO2, Esat Digifone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 28-29 Sir John Rogerson's Quay
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telefonica Ireland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telefonica Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telefonica Ireland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telefonica Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telefonica Ireland Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Jun-2003 00000 0000000 0000 Other Communications and Networking
To view Telefonica Ireland’s complete investments history, request access »