Inovus Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Inovus Solar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar-powered street and area lighting systems designed to minimize energy costs. The company's solar-powered street and area lighting systems uses solar power and a lithium-ion battery to power the light without being connected to the grid for providing integrated solar energy collection in parking lots, streets, pathways, pedestrian areas, landscapes, outdoor signs and shelters eliminating infrastructure and energy costs

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ming Solar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3380 Americana Terrace
  • Suite 230
  • Boise, ID 83707
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inovus Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-May-2016 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 14-Aug-2013 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Feb-2012 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Convertible Debt 12-Nov-2010 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2008 $860K $885K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-May-2008 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view Inovus Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inovus Solar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 5,885,465 $0.001000 $0.79 $1.58 2x $0.53 17.93%
Series A 2,478,628 $0.001000 $0.78 $1.56 2x $0.53 7.51%
To view Inovus Solar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Inovus Solar Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Stewart Chief Executive Officer, Strategic Advisor & Board Member
David Gonzalez Chief Technology Officer
Kent Walker Vice President, Operations
Dale Curtis Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inovus Solar Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Doug Stewart Inovus Solar Chief Executive Officer, Strategic Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Kent Walker Inovus Solar Vice President, Operations 000 0000
Paul Boyd JD Self Secretary 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Inovus Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial