Housing.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M

  • Investors
  • 1

Housing.com General Information

Description

Provider of an online real estate platform. The company provides a real estate search site which displays a visual map of available housing for rent or sale.

Contact Information

Website
www.housing.com
Formerly Known As
Housing.co.in
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, A Wing
  • Supreme Business Park Kensington Rear Exit Road, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400076
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Housing.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jan-2017 $75M 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Convertible Debt 22-Nov-2016 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 04-Apr-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 21-Jan-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2015 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. PE Growth/Expansion 15-Jun-2015 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 16-Dec-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-Apr-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jun-2013 $2.5M $2.88M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 15-Feb-2013 $375K $375K Completed Startup
To view Housing.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Housing.com Patents

Housing.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-242409-A Improvements in or relating to refrigerating apparatus Expired 08-Oct-1924 00000000 0
US-1511454-A Refrigerating apparatus Expired - Lifetime 30-Nov-1923 00000000 0
US-1511453-A Refrigerating apparatus Expired - Lifetime 30-Nov-1923 00000000 0
US-1511452-A Refrigerating apparatus Expired - Lifetime 08-Nov-1922 00000000 0
US-1511451-A Refrigerating apparatus Expired - Lifetime 20-Oct-1922 F25D3/06
To view Housing.com’s complete patent history, request access »

Housing.com Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanat Ghosh Co-Founder & AVP, Product
Mani Rangarajan Chief Business Officer
Abhishek Hota Chief Of Staff
Jaspreet Saluja Head, Data Operations & Co-Founder
Vineet Singh Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Housing.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Housing.com Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aatif Misbah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aditya Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apoletto Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Falcon Capital (London) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gagan Goyal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Housing.com Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 20-Sep-2015 0000000000 Application Software 0000000 0
0000 20-Sep-2015 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0
00000000 0000 16-Aug-2015 0000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 00 28-May-2015 0000000000 00.00 Application Software
Indian Real Estate Forum 26-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Housing.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Housing.com Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Realty BI Application Software New Delhi, India 2013
000000 0000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Mumbai, India 0000
To view Housing.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »