North Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $180M
Latest Deal Amount

North General Information

Description

Developer of smart glasses designed to provide information in front of the eyes instead of crouching over a smartphone. The company's eyewear gives heads-up access to digital life with custom-made glasses which give discreet notifications that can be subtly managed with features like smart replies, emojis, snooze delays, and more, thereby enabling users to access the required information whenever needed.

Contact Information

Website
www.bynorth.com
Formerly Known As
Thalmic Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Accessories
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 27 Gaukel Street West
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1Y6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jun-2020 $180M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 18-Sep-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 19-May-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 14-Nov-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Sep-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jul-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Mar-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator $1.22M Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-Jan-2013 $1.1M $1.22M Completed Startup
To view North’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

North Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart glasses designed to provide information in front of the eyes instead of crouching over a smartphone.
Electronics (B2C)
Kitchener, Canada
200 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000000000 (000)
Seoul, South Korea
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000000 (000)
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

North Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
O6 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Seoul, South Korea 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

North Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North Former Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acequia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Bard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

North Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 00 000 17-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
To view North’s complete investments history, request access »