CreditAccess Grameen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,625
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 541770
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $9.90
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

CreditAccess Grameen General Information

Description

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd provides financial and non-financial products and services. The company is engaged in providing micro finance services to women who are enrolled as members and organized as Joint Liability Groups. Its only operating segment being lending to members. Geographically, it operates only in India. The company's financial product includes income generation loans, home improvement loans, emergency loans, family welfare loans, Grameen Udyog loan, Grameen savaari loan, Grameen Vikas loan, Grameen suvidha loan, life insurance as well non-financial includes jagruti, SAC workshops, sushikshana and wash.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grameen Financial Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Number 49, 46th Cross, 8th Block
  • Jayanagar
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560071
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CreditAccess Grameen Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.90 $9.85 $6.53 - $11.29 $1.53B 156M 12.2K $0.12

CreditAccess Grameen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 2,474,347 2,474,347 1,349,878 1,516,674
Revenue 308,943 308,943 230,595 173,257
EBITDA 30,171 30,171 67,835 71,219
Net Income 18,013 18,013 46,945 45,971
Total Assets 2,050,388 2,050,388 1,669,264 1,059,355
Total Debt 1,489,715 1,489,715 1,273,080 700,737
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CreditAccess Grameen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CreditAccess Grameen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CreditAccess Grameen Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Udaya Kumar Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Balakrishna Kamath Chief Financial Officer
Firoz Anam Chief Risk Officer
Gururaj Rao Chief Audit Officer
Ganesh Narayanan Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CreditAccess Grameen Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Amita Narain Self Independent Director 000 0000
Anal Jain CreditAccess Grameen Board Member 000 0000
Christian Banno Self Board Member 000 0000
Daksha Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
George Joseph CreditAccess Grameen Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

CreditAccess Grameen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CreditAccess Grameen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CreditAccess Grameen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CreditAccess Grameen Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 00000 000000000
To view CreditAccess Grameen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CreditAccess Grameen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Specialized Finance Chennai, India 0000
To view CreditAccess Grameen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »