Planetary Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Planetary Resources General Information

Description

Provider of asteroid mining services designed to offer commercial deep space exploration program. The company's services focus on exploration of asteroids for raw materials including water and precious metals, enabling aerospace sector to identify and unlock the critical water resources necessary for human expansion in space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arkyd Astronautics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6742 185th Avenue North East
  • Redmond, WA 98052
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planetary Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Nov-2016 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2013 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 26-Jun-2013 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $348K Completed Startup
To view Planetary Resources’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Planetary Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of asteroid mining services designed to offer commercial deep space exploration program. The company's services
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Redmond, WA
70 As of 2018
0000
000000&0 0000

0000 000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Planetary Resources Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Planetary Resources Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Lewicki President & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Landon Chief Financial Officer
Ray Ramadorai Chief Investment Officer & Director of Infrastructure/IRAD
Caitlin O'Keefe Director of marketing and communications
Stacey Tearne Vice President, Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planetary Resources Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Anderson Self Co-Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Peter Diamandis MD Self Co-Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Planetary Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planetary Resources Former Investors (34)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3D Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carbon Arrow Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Simonyi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conversion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investors. Get the full list »