Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Basecamp

Basecamp
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a web-based collaboration application designed to help proprietors handle their business better. The company's application provides online management and collaboration tools for sharing information and making decisions, enabling businesses to manage contacts, record meetings and other tasks.

Formerly Known As
37signals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 30 North Racine Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basecamp’s full profile, request a free trial.

Basecamp Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jul-2006 $6M 000 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Basecamp Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gridle Venture Capital-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 000000000
0000000000 Corporation Scottsdale, AZ
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Basecamp Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 04-Sep-2012 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Basecamp Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 04-Sep-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Basecamp Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Basecamp Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jason Fried Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
David Hansson Co-Founder, Partner and Chief Technology Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Basecamp Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeffrey Bezos Bezos Expeditions Board Member & Advisor 000 0000