poLight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLT
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $22.36
  • (As of Friday Closing)

poLight General Information

Description

poLight ASA provides photographic lens used in cameras for smartphones, wearables such as watches and glasses, and industrial applications including medical and retail. The company is specialized in optics, polymers, micro-electromechanical systems technology, and image application and processing. Its products include Driver ASIC and TLens. Its geographical segments are United States, Asia, and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.polight.com
Formerly Known As
Ignis Display
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Kongeveien 77
  • PO Box 163
  • 3188 Horten
  • Norway
+47 33 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

poLight Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.36 $22.35 $5.66 - $30.40 $204M 9.1M 79.2K -$0.65

poLight Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 196,234 80,987 27,521 8,461
Revenue 438 319 339 127
EBITDA (4,697) (4,178) (6,027) (9,359)
Net Income (5,966) (5,406) (8,845) (9,476)
Total Assets 15,560 16,606 16,440 25,197
Total Debt 69 123 228 69
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

poLight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore poLight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

poLight Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Øyvind Isaksen Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Alf Henning Bekkevik Chief Financial Officer
Marianne Sandal Chief Operating Officer
Pierre Craen Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

poLight Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann-Tove Kongsnes Investinor Deputy Chairman 000 0000
Eivind Bergsmyr Viking Venture Chairman 000 0000
Grethe Viksaas Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

poLight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

poLight Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore poLight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial