Experiment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 36

Experiment General Information

Description

Operator of a crowdfunding platform intended to fund scientific research projects. The company's platform assists researchers to appeal to the public by creating a video and describing their goals for the venture and the funding sought, enabling researchers to launch their research projects and raise money from numerous contributors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microryza
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 100 Avenue of Americas
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Experiment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Jan-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 31-Mar-2016 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 31-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $125K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $125K $125K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Experiment’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Experiment Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Experiment’s complete cap table history, request access »

Experiment Patents

Experiment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2927850-A Method for the decomposition of ethylene oxide Expired - Lifetime 05-Feb-1958 00000000 0
US-2959004-A Pumping system Expired - Lifetime 19-Mar-1957 00000000 0
US-2908081-A Drafting instrument Expired - Lifetime 31-Jan-1957 00000000 0
US-2924409-A Parachute device Expired - Lifetime 06-Dec-1956 000000000 0
US-2927557-A Positive displacement pump and control means therefor Expired - Lifetime 30-Nov-1956 F02M59/02 0
To view Experiment’s complete patent history, request access »

Experiment Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denny Luan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cindy Wu Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Experiment Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Cindy Wu Experiment Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Denny Luan Experiment Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Experiment’s complete board members history, request access »

Experiment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Experiment Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AngelList Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Armando Biondi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Knox Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evan Cheng Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »