Close(Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1
  • Investors
  • 12

Close(Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Provider of a sales communication and customer relationship management platform designed to offer sales workflow optimization in closing deals. The company's platform includes the ability to make and receive calls and SMS, while taking notes, without leaving the application or picking up a desk phone, enabling businesses to increase productivity with all their sales communication in one place.

Contact Information

Website
www.close.com
Formerly Known As
Close.io
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1955 Landings Drive
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 05-Mar-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Apr-2013 000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Close(Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a sales communication and customer relationship management platform designed to offer sales workflow optimiz
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
40 As of 2020
00.00
00000000000 00.00

0000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000000000000000 00000000
Reading, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (114)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tenfold Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Reading, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Gainesville, FL 000 00000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Daly City, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 114 competitors. Get the full list »

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steli Efti Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Nemitz Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Steinacher Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Close(Business/Productivity Software) Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tisch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richmond View Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »