Paxonet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Paxonet General Information

Description

Provider and developer of silicon products for optical networks. The company provides a range of integrated circuit semiconductors (ICs) and intellectual property (IP) cores with applications for synchronous optical networking (SONET).

Contact Information

Website
www.paxonet.com
Formerly Known As
CoreEl Microsystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4046 Clipper Court
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paxonet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Dec-2004 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jan-2002 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jan-2000 $5M $5.85M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Aug-1999 $850K $850K 0000 Completed Product Development
To view Paxonet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Paxonet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 710,000 $0.000100 $0.06 $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 4%
To view Paxonet’s complete cap table history, request access »

Paxonet Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Matthews Chief Engineer
Chetan Sanghvi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bidyut Parruck Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Paxonet’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Paxonet Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
INC3 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Paxonet’s complete investors history, request access »