2-BBB Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Restart - Angel

2-BBB General Information

Description

Developer of medicines designed to treat brain diseases. The company's medicines combine known disease targets and compounds with established drug delivery systems united with safe targeting technology, enabling patients with brain cancer and neuro-inflammatory diseases to get improved treatment.

Contact Information

Website
www.2-bbb.com
Formerly Known As
to-BBB technologies, BBB Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Leiden Bio Science Park
  • BioPartner Building 2, J.H. Oortweg 19
  • 2333 CH Leiden
  • Netherlands
+31 071 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

2-BBB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Restart - Angel 01-Mar-2015 Completed Restart
7. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 26-Jan-2015 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 4
5. Later Stage VC 25-Apr-2013 00.000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 4
4. Grant 17-Apr-2012 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 4
3. Grant 29-Sep-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 4
2. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2011 $5.36M $10.7M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 4
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jul-2007 $5.38M $5.38M Completed Startup
To view 2-BBB’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

2-BBB Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bert de Boer Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

2-BBB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

2-BBB Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Drug Discovery
To view 2-BBB’s complete investments history, request access »