Spirox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $81M
Latest Deal Amount

Spirox General Information

Description

Developer of a medical implant designed to treat nasal-valve collapse. The company's LATERA Absorbable nasal implant addresses one of the common, causes of nasal obstruction, nasal valve collapse caused by weakened lateral wall cartilage, providing a minimally invasive option for ENTs and facial plastic surgeons to treat nasal airway obstruction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nasoform
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 595 Penobscot Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jul-2017 $81M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Aug-2013 $5.81M $7.81M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Angel (individual) 29-Nov-2011 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Spirox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spirox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 5,517,526 $0.000100 6% $1.14 $1.14 1x $1.14 9.51%
Series A 1,148,000 $0.000100 6% $1 $1 1x $1 1.98%
To view Spirox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spirox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a medical implant designed to treat nasal-valve collapse. The company's LATERA Absorbable nasal implant add
Therapeutic Devices
Redwood City, CA
50 As of 2016
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000 0000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000000000 0000000
Menlo Park, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirox Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intersect ENT Failed Transaction (M&A) Menlo Park, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Plymouth, MN 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Valence, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Galway, Ireland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirox Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aisling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aperture Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Spirox Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Campbell, CA 0000
To view Spirox’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »