El-Björn Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

El-Björn General Information

Description

Manufacturer of temporary installations products in the areas of power, climate and light to the European market. The company's business includes the development, manufacture and marketing of energy measurement, power distribution, lighting and climate control systems such as small, fixed distribution centers, fuse elements and busbars, enabling its clients to achieve reduced energy consumption during the construction process.

Contact Information

Website
www.elbjorn.com
Formerly Known As
Byggstrøm, El-Björn Electro AB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • PO Box 29
  • 334 21 Anderstorp
  • Sweden
+46 0371-58 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

El-Björn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore El-Björn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

El-Björn Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Conny Hansson Chief Executive Officer
Kristoffer Nilsson Chief Financial Officer
Karl-Henrik Enocson Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

El-Björn Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 Å00 00000 000000 Connecting Capital Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

El-Björn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

El-Björn Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore El-Björn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

El-Björn Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 25-Jun-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 Å00 00000 000000
Vohek 30-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 0ö000 00öö
To view El-Björn’s complete investments history, request access »

El-Björn Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Satema Electrical Equipment Oslo, Norway 1963
00000 Electrical Equipment Lieto, Finland
To view El-Björn’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »