Zoobean Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 11

Zoobean General Information

Description

Operator of a reading platform intended to help public libraries and schools better engage families and build children's literacy. The company's platform facilitates reading programs for libraries and schools, making it easy to track independent reading and stay motivated to read, helping educators, librarians and families read more by creating, promoting, participating in and gaining insights from reading challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zoobean, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 3100 Clarendon Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Arlington, VA 22201
  • United States

Zoobean Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zoobean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 06-May-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Apr-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 08-Jul-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 23-Apr-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2013 $573K $1.07M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-May-2013 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Zoobean’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zoobean Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Lloyd Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tyler Ewing Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jordan Bookey Co-Founder, Chief Client Success Officer & Board Member
Damon Pender Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zoobean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zoobean Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
EAI Technologies Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
AlphaLab Gear Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AT&T Aspire Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Center for Innovative Technology Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »