SelectION Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.06M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

SelectION General Information

Description

Developer of peptide therapeutics designed to assist in the treatment of autoimmune diseases and disorders. The company's therapeutics uses an ion channel technology platform to discover and develop selective peptides by functionally inhibiting and eliminating disease-associated chronically activated TEM cells without compromising the protective immune response, enabling health institutions to achieve effective treatments for pain management and oncology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
conoGenetix biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 655 India Street
  • Suite 204
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

SelectION Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SelectION Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Apr-2021 $5.06M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 23-Jan-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 16-Jul-2012 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Apr-2012 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2002 Completed Startup
To view SelectION’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SelectION Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SelectION’s complete cap table history, request access »

SelectION Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonius Schuh Ph.D Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Andreas Klostermann Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth Anderson Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SelectION Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Klostermann Ph.D SelectION Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Antonius Schuh Ph.D SelectION Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Cam Gallagher Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Scifres Ph.D SDL Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Wiggins Self Board Member 000 0000
To view SelectION’s complete board members history, request access »

SelectION Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SDL Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Area Biosciences Association Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung Government 000 0000 000000 0
Global Source Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mey Capital Matrix Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »