Panacea Biotec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 849
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 531349
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $4.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Panacea Biotec General Information

Description

Panacea Biotec Ltd is a Biotechnology company. It is engaged in the business of research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of branded pharmaceutical formulations, vaccines, and biopharmaceuticals. The company's operating segment includes Vaccines; Formulations and Real Estate. It generates maximum revenue from the Formulations segment. The company product portfolio includes prescription products in niche therapeutic areas such as diabetes and cardiovascular management, oncology, nephrology and transplant management, osteoporosis management, gastro-intestinal care, pain management products, and pediatric immunization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panacea Drugs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • B-1 Extention A-27
  • Mohan Co-op. Industrial Estate, Mathura Road
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110044
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Panacea Biotec Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.04 $4.12 $2.28 - $6.24 $252M 61.3M 27.8K -$0.38

Panacea Biotec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 383,943 219,268 164,463 315,686
Revenue 84,615 83,980 76,574 64,626
EBITDA 8,751 11,716 6,601 26,851
Net Income (23,152) (19,845) (27,345) 5,390
Total Assets 160,502 184,341 198,061
Total Debt 0 100,085 98,407 93,089
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Panacea Biotec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Panacea Biotec Ltd is a Biotechnology company. It is engaged in the business of research, development, manufacturing, an
Pharmaceuticals
New Delhi, India
849 As of 2020

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000 000000000
Ahmedabad, India
00000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000000000000000
Bangalore, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Panacea Biotec Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Corporation Ahmedabad, India 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Bangalore, India 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
00000 000000 Corporation Ahmedabad, India 00000 00000000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Chennai, India 000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Panacea Biotec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajesh Jain Managing Director
To view Panacea Biotec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Panacea Biotec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Panacea Biotec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panacea Biotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panacea Biotec Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 06-Dec-2006 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology
To view Panacea Biotec’s complete investments history, request access »

Panacea Biotec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 06-Dec-2006 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Panacea Biotec’s complete exits history, request access »