Kos Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $725K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Kos Media General Information

Description

Provider of an online political community platform. The company offers online news, political community blogging and also serves as an activist hub.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SportsBLOGS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 2342 Shattuck Avenue
  • Suite 323
  • Berkeley, CA 94704
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kos Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 22-May-2015 $725K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-May-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kos Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kos Media Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markos Moulitsas JD Founder, Pulisher & Owner
To view Kos Media’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kos Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kos Media Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Media Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kos Media’s complete investors history, request access »