Katapult Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.04M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Katapult General Information

Description

Operator of a digital entertainment studio intended to develop and create interactive games. The company's studio offers a sandbox game where one can create life block by block, enabling users to create online games and applications without knowing how to code in an enhanced way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kandu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 29 Little West 12th Street
  • Lower Manhattan
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katapult Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 31-Jul-2017 $2.04M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jul-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $2.4M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 22-May-2013 $2.4M $2.4M Completed Startup
To view Katapult’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Katapult Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Katapult’s complete cap table history, request access »

Katapult Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyra Reppen JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
John Manna Director of Engineering
Geraldine Laybourne Co-Founder & Chairman
Sara Levinson Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Katapult Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Geraldine Laybourne Katapult Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
John Borthwick Betaworks Board Member 000 0000
Kyra Reppen JD Katapult Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Sara Levinson Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Katapult’s complete board members history, request access »

Katapult Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Katapult Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BBG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DG Ventures (Japan) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Betaworks Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Katapult’s complete investors history, request access »

Katapult Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-May-2013 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
Punch Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Katapult’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Katapult Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 & 0000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
To view Katapult’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »