Eyetronic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Eyetronic General Information

Description

Developer of a non-invasive electrical stimulation system designed to restore vision in patients suffering from optic neuropathies. The company's system provides an individually tailored stimulation method to improve eyesight by stimulating nerve cells by means of gentle electrical current pulses, enabling patients to receive quality vision therapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EBS therapy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • Friedrich-Engels-Strasse 101
  • 14473 Potsdam
  • Germany
+49 0331 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eyetronic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 09-Aug-2017 $3.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Aug-2015 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jun-2013 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 14-Jan-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Mar-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Eyetronic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eyetronic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Schultz Founder, Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eyetronic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eyetronic Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jens Ellrich Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KEN (Private Equity & Venture Capital) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rainer Christine Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Companisto Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Earlybird Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »