Oceanvolt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.24M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Oceanvolt General Information

Description

Developer of hybrid electric power and propulsion systems designed to manufacture clean and silent electric motors for boating. The company's propulsion systems use a folding propeller to regenerate electricity that can be used onboard to power the electronics and appliances or charge devices and batteries while sailing, enabling clients to get a technology that makes sailing safer, quieter, pleasant and ecological.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electric Ocean
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Primary Office
  • Vetokuja 1
  • 01610 Vantaa
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oceanvolt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Equity Crowdfunding 09-May-2019 $2.24M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 17-Oct-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 05-Oct-2015 $1.69M $1.69M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 17-May-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Oceanvolt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oceanvolt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
To view Oceanvolt’s complete cap table history, request access »

Oceanvolt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of hybrid electric power and propulsion systems designed to manufacture clean and silent electric motors for b
Marine
Vantaa, Finland
28 As of 2021
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000 (000)
Gilching, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oceanvolt Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Gilching, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Oceanvolt Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tommi Lassila Chief Executive Officer
Jussi Tuuri Chief Financial Officer
Marko Maki Director of Production & Purchasing
Calle Nyman Director, Sales
Janne Kjellman Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oceanvolt Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Henrik Thelen Oceanvolt Board Member 000 0000
Ilkka Raiskinen Oceanvolt Chairman 000 0000
Jan Österman Oceanvolt Board Member 000 0000
Janne Kjellman Oceanvolt Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Markus Mustelin Oceanvolt Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Oceanvolt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oceanvolt Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tekes Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Oceanvolt’s complete investors history, request access »