Pharmatest Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $684K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Pharmatest General Information

Description

Provider of preclinical efficacy services intended to help with early, cost-effective drug development procedures. The company's translational research services are offered towards addressing the diseases with unmet clinical needs in therapeutic areas of oncology and skeletal diseases, enabling medical researchers to reduce the number of drug candidate failures in clinical trials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cell Test Turku
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Itäinen Pitkäkatu 4 A
  • 5th floor
  • 20520 Turku
  • Finland
+358 02 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharmatest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2014 $684K 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Pharmatest’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pharmatest Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka Rissanen Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Katja Fagerlund Director, Research
Mari Suominen Director, Research
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pharmatest Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Joy Wolfram Ph.D Pharmatest Board Member 000 0000
Kalervo Väänänen Self Board Member 000 0000
Mika Ali-Rantala Pharmatest Chairman 000 0000
Pirkko Härkönen Self Board Member 000 0000
Tero Jaakkola Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pharmatest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pharmatest Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aboa Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finnvera Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovestor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tekes Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pharmatest’s complete investors history, request access »

Pharmatest Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Orthotopix 30-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view Pharmatest’s complete acquisitions history, request access »