Cellartis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41.4M
Latest Deal Amount

Cellartis General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company focused on pluripotent stem cells and technology for drug discovery research. The company provides stem cell derived products and technologies in the field of regenerative medicine. It develops human embryonic stem cell-derived hepatocytes and cardiomyocytes for use as drug discovery tools. The company was spun out of University of Gothenburg.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cell Therapeutics Scandinavia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Arvid Wallgrens Backe 20
  • 413 46 Göteborg
  • Sweden
+46 031-758 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cellartis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 04-Nov-2011 $41.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Grant 18-Jan-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 13-Dec-2005 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Grant 14-Oct-2003 $1.91M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 17-Sep-2001 $1.91M $1.91M Completed Product Development
To view Cellartis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cellartis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cellartis Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Barnwik Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bio Fund Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catella Holding Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InnovationsKapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
T-Bolaget Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »