Cansel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 31

Cansel General Information

Description

Provider of field-to-finish technology and services for the construction and land-surveying industries. The company is a distributor of new and used equipment for surveying and construction, as well as field supplies and computerized hardware. The company also is a distributor of software for smart interactive displays, mapping & GIS, and design & drafting. The company also provides classroom, on-site and online training in a variety of related disciplines.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cansel Survey Equipment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 3900 North Fraser Way
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5J 5H6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cansel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cansel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cansel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of field-to-finish technology and services for the construction and land-surveying industries. The company is a
Construction and Engineering
Burnaby, Canada
000000000 00

000 0000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000000 000 00000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Edmonton, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cansel Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CDM Smith Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 0000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporation
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation
To view Cansel’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cansel Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lovett Lewis President & Chief Executive Officer
Tony Quo Vadis Chief Financial Officer
John Currie Vice President
Martin Trudelle Vice President
Stephen Fletcher Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cansel Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000000
00 000 & 00000000 19-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Business Equipment and Supplies 0000000 00000000
000000-0000000 04-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000000
00000000 000 00000 12-May-2017 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000000 00000000
Midland Paper Packaging & Supplies (printing supplies division) 31-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Office Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cansel Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlantic CAD Solutions Multimedia and Design Software Hanwell, Canada 2005
000000 00000000 Automation/Workflow Software Grimsby, Canada 0000
00000000 00000 & 0 Publishing Ajax, Canada 0000
000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Laval, Canada 0000
To view Cansel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »