Mercatus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 8

Mercatus General Information

Description

Provider of a data platform that allows private market investors to address a variety of needs holistically across the organization and to empower systemized processes and decision making. The company is focused on solving the underlying data architecture and systematized workflow challenges - that is, the ability to extract, cleanse, connect, access, and analyze increasingly complex and distributed volumes of asset and investment data with speed, efficiency, accuracy, and scale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SCS Renewables
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 400 Concar Drive
  • 4th Floor
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercatus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Feb-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2014 $3.6M $3.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mercatus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mercatus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Mercatus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mercatus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a data platform that allows private market investors to address a variety of needs holistically across the o
Financial Software
San Mateo, CA
41 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0-000 (0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000 (

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mercatus Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T-REX (Financial Services) Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 (000000) Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 000. Corporation New York, NY 000000000 -
To view Mercatus’s complete competitors history, request access »

Mercatus Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haresh Patel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Gibbon Ph.D President & Chief Operating Officer
Emanuele Lo Galbo Senior Program Manager Director EMEA
Tim Buchner Co-Founder, Chief Business Officer & Board Member
Jason Adams Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mercatus Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
David Moll Mercatus Board Member 000 0000
Haresh Patel Mercatus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Conway Mercatus Board Member 000 0000
Josh Green Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Gudiksen Ph.D TPG Alternative & Renewable Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Mercatus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercatus Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jigar Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxy Capital PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
TPG Alternative & Renewable Technologies Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Traverse Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Augment Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »