York Timbers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,954
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • YRK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.14
  • (As of Friday Closing)

York Timbers General Information

Description

York Timber Holdings Ltd is an integrated forestry company. The company's operating segment includes Processing plants; Wholesale and Forestry and Fleet. It generates maximum revenue from the Processing plants segment. The processing plants segment is divided into two divisions namely Sawmilling and Plywood. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from South Africa and also has a presence in the Southern Africa Development Community (SADC) and the United Kingdom, Belgium, China, and the United States of America.

Contact Information

Website
www.york.co.za
Formerly Known As
Katzenellenbogen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Other Industries
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Paper/Soft Products
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 3 Main Road
  • Sabie, Mpumalanga 1260
  • South Africa
+27 013 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

York Timbers Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.14 $0.05 - $0.18 $43.2M 316M 105K -$0.02

York Timbers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 75,306 56,144 81,250 107,223
Revenue 88,574 91,743 112,646 140,924
EBITDA (1,205) (9,452) 14,028 27,661
Net Income (7,191) (13,877) (2,553) 10,752
Total Assets 321,344 268,952 366,937 376,130
Total Debt 41,345 37,118 49,454 59,404
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

York Timbers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore York Timbers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

York Timbers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pieter van Zyl Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pieter van Buuren Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Kirsten Coetzee Chief Human Capital Officer
Sean Pretorius Chief Commercial Officer
To view York Timbers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

York Timbers Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00.0 York Timbers Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 York Timbers Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 York Timbers Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 00.0 York Timbers Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000 York Timbers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

York Timbers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

York Timbers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore York Timbers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

York Timbers Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 16-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Wood/Hard Products
To view York Timbers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »