The Malcolm Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Malcolm Group General Information

Description

Provider of logistics, construction and maintenance services based in Linwood, United Kingdom. The company's services include logistics services, road transport solutions, specialist equipment, warehousing solutions, bonded warehousing, rail services, terminal operations, construction services, waste management, maintenance services and third-party maintenance to companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grampian Holdings, Malcolm Group (The) PLC, The Malcolm Group PLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Brookfield House
  • 2 Burnbrae Drive
  • Linwood PA3 3BU
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01505 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Malcolm Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Malcolm Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Malcolm Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Archer Board Member & Group Managing Director - Corporate
Martin Kiely Managing Director of Construction
Alan Thornton Board Member & Commercial Director
Iain Good Board Member & Commercial Director
Alan Palmer Board Member & Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Malcolm Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 The Malcolm Group Board Member & Group Finance Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 The Malcolm Group Board Member & Commercial Director 000 0000
00000 000000 The Malcolm Group Board Member & Group Managing Director - Corporate 000 0000
0000 0000 The Malcolm Group Board Member & Commercial Director 000 0000
To view The Malcolm Group’s complete board members history, request access »

The Malcolm Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial