Sure Chill Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.97M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Sure Chill General Information

Description

Developer of a cooling technology designed to work without power and use water as the power source. The company's technology harnesses a property of water to facilitate continuous cooling from inconsistent power, enabling clients to get access to a technology that allows refrigerators and the contents, especially food and life-saving medicines to stay cool for days, even when there is no electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
True Energy, Bright Light Solar Ltd., Brightlite Import Export Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Primary Office
  • Innovation Village
  • Cardiff Edge, Business Park, Longwood Drive
  • Cardiff CF14 7YU
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Sure Chill Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sure Chill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2019 $8.97M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 14-May-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 25-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 07-Nov-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 25-May-2011 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 06-Oct-2010 $973K $973K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sure Chill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sure Chill Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Preference 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 14,800 $0.012858 $32.15 $32.15 1x $32.15 10.47%
Ordinary 11,700 $0.012858 $27.65 $27.65 1x $27.65 8.28%
To view Sure Chill’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sure Chill Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nigel Saunders Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Mann Interim Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Chubb Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Colin Kellett Chief Technology Officer
Ian Tansley Founder & Inventor
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sure Chill Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Carruthers Novastar Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Betton Andrew Sure Chill Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Butler Sure Chill Chairman 000 0000
Nigel Saunders Sure Chill Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Chubb Sure Chill Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sure Chill Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Novastar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Garage Soho Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Barclays Eagle Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SETsquared Partnership Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sure Chill’s complete investors history, request access »