Busqo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 3

Busqo General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform designed to offer mass insurance booking services. The company's platform compares different insurers based on the offer they provide, enabling customers a way to quote, compare and buy insurance over the internet.

Contact Information

Website
www.busqo.com
Formerly Known As
RedSeguro
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Carrera 12
  • Number 96-49, Chicó Norte
  • Bogotá
  • Colombia
+57 (1) 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Busqo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 13-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Busqo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Busqo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Ayala Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Pardo-Lanzetta Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yeison Santamaria Chief Technology Officer
To view Busqo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Busqo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Esteban Mancuso Velum Inverlink Board Member 000 0000
Nicolas Pardo-Lanzetta Busqo Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Busqo’s complete board members history, request access »

Busqo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Busqo Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Velum Inverlink Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axon Partners Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telefonica Open Future Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Busqo’s complete investors history, request access »

Busqo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 18-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive Insurance 0000000 00000-00000000
To view Busqo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »