Agawi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Agawi General Information

Description

Provider of scalable cloud-gaming software. The company operates the Agawi CloudPlay platform, which enables games by leveraging cloud-based architecture that can be deployed on any cloud-service service provider. The technology has applications for gaming publishers, network operators, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and indie developers. The technology enables streaming of games onto tablets, TVs and set-top boxes (STBs).

Contact Information

Website
www.agawi.io
Formerly Known As
iSwifter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1999 South Bascom Avenue
  • Suite 925
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agawi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 09-Mar-2012 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series 1) 13-Jun-2011 $990K $990K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Agawi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Agawi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Agawi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Agawi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Battaglia Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Agawi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agawi Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Peter Relan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Praful Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Streamlined Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ullas Naik Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
YouWeb Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Agawi’s complete investors history, request access »