Kiio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Kiio General Information

Description

Provider of personalized musculoskeletal programs intended to offer convenient and proven digital therapies to people. The company's programs include exercise routines that respond to a specific type of pain, educational content to improve well-being, and both digital and 1:1 member support, providing improved quality of life to the individual, significant savings to the health plan, and improved productivity to the employer.

Contact Information

Website
www.kiio.com
Formerly Known As
Kayo Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Managed Care
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2920 Marketplace Drive
  • Suite 203
  • Madison, WI 53719
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Kiio Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2020 $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 30-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Corporate 02-Aug-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 19-Jul-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 04-Apr-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 30-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 31-Mar-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 17-Jun-2014 $510K $3.16M Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 07-May-2013 $1.66M $2.65M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Kiio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kiio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of personalized musculoskeletal programs intended to offer convenient and proven digital therapies to people. T
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Madison, WI
23 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000 00

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kiio Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hinge Health Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Kiio’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kiio Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lydia Zeller Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Chad Lindley Chief Operating Officer
Afsana Akhter Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiio Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Dawn Witek WEA Trust Board Member 000 0000
Lydia Zeller Kiio Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Quist WEA Trust Chairman 000 0000
Robert Wood Wisconsin Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
Vaughn Vance JD WEA Trust Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Kiio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kiio Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TASC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WEA Trust Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
Andy North Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DaneVest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »