Pharmacy2U Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Pharmacy2U General Information

Description

Operator of an online pharmacy business. The company offers self-managed electronic prescription services. It also offers national mail order, e-commerce and m-commerce services as well as GP consulting services, enabling patients to manage their NHS prescriptions online without having to wait in queues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharmacy 2U
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Lumina, Park Approach, Thorpe Park
  • Leeds LS15 8GB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharmacy2U Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmacy2U‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmacy2U Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online pharmacy business. The company offers self-managed electronic prescription services. It also offer
Specialty Retail
Leeds, United Kingdom
350 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000 000000
Liège, Belgium
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Cairo, Egypt
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pharmacy2U Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pharmacie Newpharma Private Equity-Backed Liège, Belgium 000 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cairo, Egypt 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Oldbury, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pharmacy2U Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Livingstone Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Dannatt Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Scott Fawcett Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pharmacy2U Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Pharmacy2U Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Pharmacy2U Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Pharmacy2U Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 BGF Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 G Square Healthcare Private Equity Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Pharmacy2U Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pharmacy2U Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharmacy2U‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharmacy2U Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 04-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 000
To view Pharmacy2U’s complete investments history, request access »

Pharmacy2U Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 Specialty Retail Oldbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view Pharmacy2U’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »