WHV Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

WHV Investments General Information

Description

Operator of an investment management firm. The company provides asset management services to high net worth individuals, charitable organizations, investment companies, thrift institutions, corporations, brokers, financial advisers, financial institutions and government entities.

Contact Information

Website
www.whv.com
Formerly Known As
Wentworth Hauser & Violich
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Shelton Capital Management
Primary Office
  • 301 Battery Street
  • Suite 400
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WHV Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WHV Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WHV Investments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an investment management firm. The company provides asset management services to high net worth individuals,
Asset Management
San Francisco, CA
57 As of 2016
000000&0

0000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000
Fort Washington, PA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 000000000 00000000
Dayton, OH
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WHV Investments Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lincoln Investment Private Equity-Backed Fort Washington, PA 000 0000000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dayton, OH 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

WHV Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WHV Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WHV Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WHV Investments Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 21-May-2014 00 000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 000000 00.0
To view WHV Investments’s complete investments history, request access »

WHV Investments Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 21-May-2014 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view WHV Investments’s complete exits history, request access »