Soma Water Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Soma Water General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biodegradable water filters designed to provide healthy drinking water. The company's hydration products include patent-pending filters made from renewable materials, elegant carafes, pitchers, reusable water bottles and a convenient filter subscription service that delivers replacement filters right to the door, enabling customers to consume healthy drinking water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miko
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Water Utilities
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 218 A Clara Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soma Water Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 28-Nov-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Sep-2016 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 16-Jul-2013 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2012 $1.23M $1.23M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 01-Feb-2012 $150K Completed Startup
To view Soma Water’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Soma Water Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series Seed1 1,798,555 $0.000100 8% $1.39 $1.39 1x $1.39 9.96%
Seed 1,515,999 $0.000100 8% $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 8.4%
To view Soma Water’s complete cap table history, request access »

Soma Water Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of biodegradable water filters designed to provide healthy drinking water. The company's hydration products
Household Appliances
San Francisco, CA
15 As of 2015
0000
000000&0 0000

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000 0000000000
DeLand, FL
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000 00000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Soma Water Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pelican Water Systems Formerly PE-Backed DeLand, FL 00 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 00
00000 Corporation Bangalore, India
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burnaby, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Soma Water Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Comp Director of Marketing
Kevin Clisham Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Soma Water Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soma Water Former Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alex Bard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Crichton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beliade Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bialla Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »