Beanworks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $90.7M

Beanworks General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based accounts payable automation software designed to automate accounting workflow. The company's software monitors and processes payables for all the legal entities within one central system and secures access and control of every invoice in real-time, enabling businesses to eliminate the use of paper by automating the process of data entry and invoice management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BeanEvo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1159 Hamilton Street
  • Suite 300
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5P6
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beanworks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2021 $90.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Sep-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 08-Jun-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 01-May-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2015 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2014 $488K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Mar-2013 $488K $488K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Beanworks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beanworks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based accounts payable automation software designed to automate accounting workflow. The company's
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Vancouver, Canada
90 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000000 00000000
Lawrenceville, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beanworks Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stampli Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lawrenceville, NJ 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Beanworks Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Dahl Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karim Ben-Jaafar President, CRO & Chief Operating Officer
Tracy Huitika Chief Information Officer of Engineering and Data
Cory Cleaver Co-Founder & Creative Director
Tracy Thompson Co-Founder & Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beanworks Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernd Petak Beanworks Chairman 000 0000
Catherine Dahl Beanworks Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Beanworks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beanworks Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackbox Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canrock Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Communitech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conconi Growth Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »