Tri-Star Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 6

Tri-Star Resources General Information

Description

Tri-Star Resources PLC is a UK-based mineral processing company. The company is engaged in the exploration, mining and downstream value-added processing of antimony and gold. Its project portfolio includes SPMP in Sohar, Sultanate of Oman and Bald Hill deposit in Canada. Its only reportable segment being mining, development, and operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canisp, Canisp PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Odey Asset Management
Former Stock Listing
5L6
Primary Office
  • 16 Great Queen Street
  • London WC2B 5DG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tri-Star Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri-Star Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri-Star Resources Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claire Holdsworth Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Lavinia Jessup Secretary, Administration
Mark Wellesley-Wood Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tri-Star Resources Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Tri-Star Resources Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Tri-Star Resources Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Tri-Star Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000-0000 Tri-Star Resources Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tri-Star Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tri-Star Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri-Star Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri-Star Resources Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 000000 24-Jan-2018 000000000 00.00 Gold Mining 000 00000000
000000000 & 000000 16-Sep-2015 000000000 0000 Gold Mining 0000 000
000000000 & 000000 03-Jul-2014 00000 0000000 Gold Mining 0000 000
0000000 00000000 07-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Canisp 27-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tri-Star Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 00000 19-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000-0000 000000000
To view Tri-Star Resources’s complete exits history, request access »