Vivex Biologics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Vivex Biologics General Information

Description

Operator of a research-driven biologics company intended to create new standards in patient care. The company's focus lies on creating treatment options and creative servicess to advance clinical, surgical and therapeutic patient care by expanding industry knowledge and capability, enabling the clients of medical and material science industries, to meet their needs, as per the diverse and rapidly growing market.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivex.com
Formerly Known As
Vivex Biologix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 3200 Windy Hill Road
  • Suite 1650 West
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivex Biologics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivex Biologics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivex Biologics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a research-driven biologics company intended to create new standards in patient care. The company's focus li
Biotechnology
Atlanta, GA
41 As of 2016
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000 000000000
Durham, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Villigen, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vivex Biologics Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Humacyte Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Villigen, Switzerland 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Angel-Backed Madison, WI 0 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Vivex Biologics Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Wehrly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lou Barnes President & Chief Operating Officer
Tracy Anderson Founder, Co-Vice Chairman & President
Timothy Ganey Chief Technology Officer
David Fronk Vice President of Quality Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivex Biologics Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Vivex Biologics Co-Vice Chairman 000 0000
0. 000000000 00 000000 Vivex Biologics Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Vivex Biologics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Vivex Biologics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivex Biologics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivex Biologics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivex Biologics Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
University of Miami Tissue Bank (Certain assets and Agreements) 18-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 00000000
To view Vivex Biologics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »