StoryWorth Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

StoryWorth General Information

Description

Developer of an online story-sharing platform designed to collect and privately share family stories across generations. The company's platform helps users to collect all their stories in one place, share and post their future plans, fun-filled activities and past stories about their family members and dear ones, enabling users to connect to loved ones in new and unexpected ways.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WhereBerry
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 2093 Philadelphia Pike
  • Suite 1080
  • Claymont, DE 19703
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StoryWorth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 14-Feb-2015 $25K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Jan-2011 $150K $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view StoryWorth’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StoryWorth Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krista Baum Co-Founder & Head, Special Projects
Nick Baum Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

StoryWorth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StoryWorth Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
RootsTech Other 000 0000 000000 0
Chung-Man Tam Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haystack (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »