Avantus Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Avantus Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of airframe sub-assemblies, components and composite structures. The company specializes in offering gap management components, lightweight composite structures and assemblies critical in the assembly of commercial and military aircraft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shimtech Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 29101 The Old Road
  • Valencia, CA 91355
  • United States
+1 (661) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avantus Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avantus Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avantus Aerospace Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Williams Chief Executive Officer
Warren Chadwick Chief Information Officer
Heath Batwell Group Finance Controller and Mergers & Acquisitions Manager
Alastair Fanning Group Finance Director
Bruce Maynard Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avantus Aerospace Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Inflexion Private Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Auctus Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Inflexion Private Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Auctus Industries Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 0000000000 Auctus Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Avantus Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avantus Aerospace Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avantus Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avantus Aerospace Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 0 06-Oct-2020 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 29-Sep-2020 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 16-Dec-2019 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
0000000 000000000 29-Mar-2015 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000000
Asahi/America - PPI division 31-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 000000000
To view Avantus Aerospace’s complete investments history, request access »

Avantus Aerospace Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
California Screw Products Aerospace and Defense Paramount, CA 1984
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Compton, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense North Hollywood, CA 0000
To view Avantus Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Avantus Aerospace Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 - 00 31-Oct-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Avantus Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »