G3 Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 128
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 6

G3 Canada General Information

Description

Contract marketer of grains and crops, intended to build a smarter path from farmers' fields to global markets. The company purchases a wide range of grains, oilseeds, and special crops from farmers and third-parties across Canada and markets them to customers around the world, utilizing its wide network of grain handling and logistics assets.

Contact Information

Website
www.g3.ca
Formerly Known As
Canadian Wheat Board
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Logistics
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 Portage Avenue, 3rd Floor
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 1B3
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G3 Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G3 Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G3 Canada Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Chapman Chief Executive Officer
Brita Chell Chief Financial Officer
Grace Marquez Business Development Specialist (Corporate Development)
Craig Massey Executive
Ward Weisensel Senior Vice President of Trading, Procurement and Risk
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

G3 Canada Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view G3 Canada’s complete board members history, request access »

G3 Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G3 Canada Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 29-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000 00000 09-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 17-Jan-2014 000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
000 É0é0000000 000 31-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Logistics 000 00000
Mission Terminal 31-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

G3 Canada Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prairie West Terminal Other Commercial Products Plenty, Canada 1998
00000000 000000000 Logistics Trois-Rivières, Canada 0000
000 É0é0000000 000 Logistics Trois-Rivières, Canada 0000
0000000 00000000 Logistics Winnipeg, Canada
To view G3 Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »