Corvida Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 15

Corvida Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a closed-system transfer device designed to reduce harmful exposures in the healthcare sector. The company's device protects workers from exposure to chemotherapy and hazardous drugs, as well as prevents needle-stick injuries, enabling healthcare practitioners to protect themselves from the hazardous environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J&J Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 2261 Crosspark Road
  • Suite 127
  • Coralville, IA 52241
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Corvida Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corvida Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 18-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 16-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 30-Apr-2019 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Feb-2018 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt Refinancing 21-Dec-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Aug-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 05-Dec-2014 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Aug-2014 $3.52M $4.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-May-2012 $500K $1.12M Completed Startup
To view Corvida Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Corvida Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,000,000 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 8.43%
To view Corvida Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Corvida Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a closed-system transfer device designed to reduce harmful exposures in the healthcare sector. The company'
Medical Supplies
Coralville, IA
14 As of 2020
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000 0000000 000 00000000
NY

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
0000000 00000000
Bolton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corvida Medical Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Equashield Corporation NY
00000000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bolton, United Kingdom 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 0000 000000000000
0ö0000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Corvida Medical Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mitch Moeller Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jared Garfield Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Bonnie Bovee Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corvida Medical Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Curtis Nelson Corvida Medical Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Rohall JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Hanthorn Self Board Member 000 0000
Mitch Moeller Corvida Medical Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Sylvan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Corvida Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corvida Medical Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Management Associates Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gopher Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iowa Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Northwest Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keshif Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »