CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) General Information

Description

Developer of point of sale integration platform designed to streamline restaurant and increase profit. The company's platform offers payment management, online order management, waitlist management and point of sale and payment processing, enabling restaurants to grow and manage their business.

Contact Information

Website
www.trycake.com
Formerly Known As
Leapset, Sysco Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 201 N Franklin Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Tampa, FL 33602
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Sep-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 19-Dec-2011 $2M $170K Completed Generating Revenue
To view CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of point of sale integration platform designed to streamline restaurant and increase profit. The company's pla
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Tampa, FL
87 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Micros South Africa Formerly PE-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Min Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Crawford Senior Director of Product Management, Operator Acquisition
Brandan Rabdau Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Ned Taylor Vice President, Business Development
Peshele Randeni Vice President Delivery
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LaunchCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete investors history, request access »

CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view CAKE (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »