Bolder Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $880M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Bolder Industries General Information

Description

Developer of waste management technologies designed to divert more waste from landfills in a single effort. The company's technologies extract the resources from waste tires and create a sustainable alternative to carbon black from the resulting carbon, enabling industries to source sustainable materials simultaneously while reducing greenhouse gas emissions, water consumption, and the use of electricity and creating jobs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waste to Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1637 Pearl Street
  • Suite 204
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Bolder Industries Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolder Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Reverse Merger 26-Oct-2020 $880M Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 18-Oct-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 11-Dec-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Aug-2013 $150K $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bolder Industries’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bolder Industries Patents

Bolder Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200181501-A1 Clog prevention in a gas extraction system of a pyrolytic reactor Pending 11-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3894747-A1 Clog prevention in a gas extraction system of a pyrolytic reactor Pending 11-Dec-2018 00000000
CA-3122101-A1 Clog prevention in a gas extraction system of a pyrolytic reactor Pending 11-Dec-2018 00000000
AU-2019395403-A1 Clog prevention in a gas extraction system of a pyrolytic reactor Pending 11-Dec-2018 000000000
CA-3116891-A1 System and method for pelletizing carbon black reclaimed from waste tires Pending 19-Oct-2018 C10B53/07
To view Bolder Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Bolder Industries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wibbeler Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Kruteck Chief Financial Officer
Nate Murphy Chief Technology Officer
Gabe Stalcup Financial Controller & Business Development
Ian Spangler Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolder Industries Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Tauber Bolder Industries Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Gandin Self Board Member 000 0000
Joe Gordon Bolder Industries Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Grimm Self Board Member 000 0000
Matt Wilson Bolder Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Bolder Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolder Industries Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CIM Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
State of Colorado Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Lorentzen Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aravaipa Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bolder Industries’s complete investors history, request access »