Anaxsys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 10

Anaxsys General Information

Description

Developer of respiratory devices designed to monitor and screen asthma, lung cancer, and other respiratory diseases. The company's devices monitor respiratory rates in post-operative, trauma, and emergency procedure patients, enabling healthcare professionals to enhance patient safety by way of early detection of respiratory illnesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.anaxsys.com
Formerly Known As
Asthma Alert
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • MED IC4, Keele Science Park
  • Keele University, Staffordshire
  • Keele ST5 5NL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01782 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anaxsys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 08-Apr-2016 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2013 00000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 12-Jun-2012 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Nov-2010 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-May-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 18-Jan-2008 $3.16M $3.62M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 18-Jun-2004 $456K $456K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Anaxsys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anaxsys Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 111,376 $0.142657 $5.71 $5.71 1x $5.71 11.8%
To view Anaxsys’s complete cap table history, request access »

Anaxsys Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zia Mursaleen Co-Founder, Board Member and Finance Director
Deryk Williams Medical Advisor
Timothy Coutts Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anaxsys Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alistair Taylor Self Chairman 000 0000
Barbara Lead Self Board Member 000 0000
David Llewelyn Anaxsys Board Member 000 0000
Jason Gould Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Coutts Self Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Anaxsys Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Longwall Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SBRI Healthcare Government 000 0000 000000 0
London Business Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »