4D Pharma Research Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.83M
Latest Deal Amount

4D Pharma Research General Information

Description

Developer of Biotherapeutics for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. The company develops approved Biotherapeutic products with proven efficacy for the treatment and management of debilitating paediatric inflammatory bowel diseases and other autoimmune diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GT Biologics Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Life Sciences Innovation Building
  • Cornhill Road
  • Aberdeen AB25 2ZS
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

4D Pharma Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Corporate 30-Mar-2015 $1.83M 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Corporate 04-Dec-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 26-Nov-2012 $450K $848K 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 26-Mar-2010 $398K $398K 00000 Completed Startup
To view 4D Pharma Research’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

4D Pharma Research Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary A 00,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Growth 00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 79,059 $10.23 $10.23 1x $10.23 77.21%
To view 4D Pharma Research’s complete cap table history, request access »

4D Pharma Research Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Thomson Self Board Member 000 0000
Duncan Peyton Aquarius Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Engelen Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

4D Pharma Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

4D Pharma Research Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aquarius Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genomia Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Aberdeen Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 4D Pharma Research’s complete investors history, request access »