Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 35

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings General Information

Description

Operated as an agricultural retail distribution business intended to acquire strong agriculture retail and wholesale businesses. Its agricultural retail distribution business used to include seed production and sales, agricultural chemical distribution, bulk handling of fertilizer, precision agriculture services and general merchandise which provided growers, farming, livestock and wildlife industries with traditional as well as cutting-edge technology related to crop protection, seed, adjuvants, and plant nutrition by working with key research and development and generic suppliers. On January 1, 2020 the firm was acquired by J.R. Simplot Company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinnacle Agriculture Distribution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Agricultural Chemicals
Acquirer
J.R. Simplot Company
Primary Office
  • 1880 Fall River Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Loveland, CO 80538
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 & 00000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Cultivation
000 00000 00000000 14-Oct-2015 0000000000 Cultivation 00000 000000 00.
0000000000000000 14-Oct-2015 0000000000 Cultivation
000000000 14-Oct-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000 00.
Scherr's Seed 14-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Agriculture 00000 000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Pinnacle Agriculture Holdings Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Innvictis Crop Care Agricultural Chemicals Loveland, CO 2012
0000000 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals Cullman, AL 0000
000000'0 0000 Other Agriculture Roscoe, SD 0000
000 000000 000000 Other Agriculture Copeland, KS 0000
00000 0000 & 00000 Cultivation Peoria, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »