Korean Reinsurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 378
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 003690
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $8.49
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Korean Reinsurance Company General Information

Description

Korean Reinsurance Co is a South Korean reinsurer that provides clients with reinsurance services and risk-management solutions. The company provides nonlife and life reinsurance products that include fire insurance, marine and aviation insurance, comprehensive and engineering reinsurance, motor insurance, guaranteed insurance, foreign casualty insurance, long-term insurance, international reinsurance solutions, life insurance, and health insurance. The company derives over half of its income from Asian regions including China, Japan, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. Korean Re also has operations in the Middle East, Africa, Europe, and the Americas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Korean Non-life Reinsurance Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 68 Jongno 5 Gil
  • Seoul, Jongno-Gu 03151
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Korean Reinsurance Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.49 $8.35 $5.79 - $9.04 $868M 102M 329K $1.19

Korean Reinsurance Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 185,755 153,252 399,900 497,498
Revenue 5,584,591 5,448,987 5,298,840 5,332,376
EBITDA 183,829 168,699 217,589 129,441
Net Income 131,832 120,312 161,834 93,661
Total Assets 11,041,038 11,476,510 10,129,164 9,613,524
Total Debt 2,996 3,009 2,876 6,336
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Korean Reinsurance Company Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jong-gyu Won Chief Executive Officer & President
Doo-sup Chung Managing Director & Board Member
Joon-kyo Kim Executive Managing Director
Chul-min Jang Managing Director
Moo-seop Lee Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Korean Reinsurance Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000-000 00000 Korean Reinsurance Company Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Korean Reinsurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial